8 Amazing Facts About Dilo Oil – The Next Big Thing

Screen Shot 2013-07-12 at 5.45.27 PM

If you’re passionate about health and wellness like we are, then you’ve undoubtedly tried an assortment of cleanses, superfoods, skin care products, supplements, etc. Some work, some don’t. It almost starts to feel like we haven’t left a single stone unturned on this amazing planet of ours.

As it turns out, there may be one product you have yet to incorporate into your healthy lifestyle, and its called dilo oil. Why, you might ask, haven’t you heard of it? There might be a few answers to that.

First of all, dilo is only the idiomatic Fijian term for Calophyllum inophylluma native tree of the Pacific and tropical regions of Africa. The oil extracted from the plant’s seeds is being hailed by wellness product companies as the best thing since coconut oil, and for good reason. The fuss over dilo is nothing new to people of Fiji and other regions throughout the Pacific, and here’s why…

8 Amazing Facts About Dilo Oil:

  1. The long list of ailments people have traditionally treated with dilo oil include wounds, ulcers, ringworm, arthritis, burns, bruises, dry skin, acne, psoriasis, hair loss, and much more.
  2. Dilo oil is particularly effective in treating skin issues, which is why it has been incorporated into many traditional cosmetic products in the Pacific as well as in India.
  3. One study published in the Journal of Medicinal Chemistry revealed dilo oil’s  potential to inhibit HIV reverse transcriptase, which could make it a viable ingredient in antiretroviral medication.
  4. Reportedly, the oil may also be a viable biodiesel source and thus an alternative to fossil fuel-based gasoline.
  5. The dilo tree also produces an apricot-sized fruit that tastes somewhat like an apple.
  6. The plant has also been used as timber, dye, ornamentation, mosquito repellant, fragrance, craft wood, boat material, soap, and lamp oil.
  7. The tree can reach up to 65 feet in height, 3 feet in diameter, and can produce up to 40 lbs of oil once fully grown.
  8. Dilo trees were considered sacred to Polynesians before mass-conversion to Christianity. Folklore surrounding the plant spoke of gods hiding in the trees and looking out on human activities.

Are you convinced? If you’ve used dilo oil before or try it out after reading this, let us know your results!

* * *

mailing_diloTo experience the benefits of this amazing plant, stock up on Wakaya Perfection’s 100% organic dilo cream to use in your skin care regime! Visit WakayaPerfection.com to order your dilo cream and explore the pure Wakaya Perfection Organic Ginger, too, with accompanying recipes like the Ginger Lime Creme Brulee or Mushroom-Stuffed Pork Chops!

Use the promo code THRIVE and receive 15% off your next purchase!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...